Billy Paul

Real Name:
Paul Williams
Profile:
Grammy Award winning American soul singer, most known for his 1972 number-one single, "Me and Mrs. Jones", born 1 December 1934 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, died 24 April 2016 in Blackwood, New Jersey, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Billy Paul - Feelin' Good At The Cadillac Club album art Billy Paul Feelin' Good At The Cadillac Club (Album) Gamble US 1968 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Ebony Woman album art Billy Paul Ebony Woman (Album) Neptune Records (5) US 1970 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Going East album art Billy Paul Going East (Album) Philadelphia International Records Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul album art Billy Paul 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul (Album) Philadelphia International Records Israel 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - War Of The Gods album art Billy Paul War Of The Gods (Album) Philadelphia International Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Live In Europe album art Billy Paul Live In Europe (Album) Philadelphia International Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
72943, 72944 Billy Paul - Sailing With Soul album art Billy Paul With Host Lou Rawls Billy Paul With Host Lou Rawls - Sailing With Soul(2xLP, Album) Naval Recruiting Command, Naval Recruiting Command 72943, 72944 US 1974 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - When Love Is New album art Billy Paul When Love Is New (Album) Philadelphia International Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Got My Head On Straight album art Billy Paul Got My Head On Straight (Album) Philadelphia International Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Let 'Em In album art Billy Paul Let 'Em In (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Only The Strong Survive album art Billy Paul Only The Strong Survive (Album) Philadelphia International Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - First Class album art Billy Paul First Class (Album) Philadelphia International Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Live On Stage album art Billy Paul / Lou Rawls / Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* / The Three Degrees / The O'Jays Billy Paul / Lou Rawls / Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* / The Three Degrees / The O'Jays - Live On Stage (Album) Philadelphia International Records 1981 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Lately album art Billy Paul Lately (Album) Total Experience Records Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Wide Open album art Billy Paul Wide Open (Album) Ichiban Records US 1988 Sell This Version
5050466 1025-2-2 Billy Paul - Your Songs album art Billy Paul Your Songs(CD, Album) Warner Music France 5050466 1025-2-2 France 2000 Sell This Version
CDSML 8546 Billy Paul - Live In Europe album art Billy Paul Live In Europe(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album, Quad, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8546 UK 2018 Sell This Version
JHD101 Billy Paul - In Concert album art The Sound Of Philadelphia With The Three Degrees, Harold Melvin And The Blue Notes, Billy Paul The Sound Of Philadelphia With The Three Degrees, Harold Melvin And The Blue Notes, Billy Paul - In Concert(CD, Album) Tring JHD101 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G-232 Billy Paul - Bluesette / Somewhere album art Billy Paul Bluesette / Somewhere(7", Single, Promo) Gamble G-232 US 1969 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Magic Carpet Ride  album art Billy Paul Magic Carpet Ride (Single) Philadelphia International Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - This Is Your Life / Me And Mrs. Jones album art Billy Paul This Is Your Life / Me And Mrs. Jones (Single) Philadelphia International Records Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - This Is Your Life album art Billy Paul This Is Your Life (Single) Philadelphia International Records US 1972 Sell This Version
XCSPS 3098 Billy Paul - Me And Mrs. Jones / Only The Strong Survive album art Billy Paul Me And Mrs. Jones / Only The Strong Survive(12", Single) Singles, Ep's & eXhits XCSPS 3098 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Me And Mrs. Jones / Your Song album art Billy Paul Me And Mrs. Jones / Your Song (Single, Maxi) Epic Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Paul - Brown Baby album art Billy Paul Brown Baby (Single) Epic UK 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Amancay

Amancay

July 9, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
Very sad to hear, he died this year... for all the people want to know a bit more of this wonderful soul special singer (one of the very few, that didn´t came from the gospel/church school, because he was from his early begining more a blues/jazz singer kind of), here is a very good swedish film about his life: "I Am Black Enough For You" (2009) from director Göran Olsson.
ijustspeak

ijustspeak

April 24, 2016
Rest in Peace Billy Paul.. They keep leavin us in numbers thesr days.

Videos (119) Edit