Bunny Sigler

Real Name:
Walter Sigler
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and producer
Born March 27, 1941, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Died October 6, 2017, near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
As a writer and producer of the 1960s and 1970s, Bunny worked with disco artists and groups like Double Exposure, First Choice, Linda Clifford and Force Of Nature (4). However he was primarily concerned with his disco group Instant Funk, who provided the instrumentation for many of his solo records. Bunny Sigler was originally signed to Philadelphia International Records, but signed to the Gold Mind Records subsidiary label of Salsoul Records in 1977, where his first album yielded the Tom Moulton mixed disco hit "Party Party Party". From his next album the more hi-NRG hit "By The Way You Dance," lit up disco floors in New York.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bunny Sigler - Let The Good Times Roll & (Feel So Good) album art Bunny Sigler Let The Good Times Roll & (Feel So Good) (Album) Parkway US 1967 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Keep Smilin' album art Bunny Sigler Keep Smilin' (Album) Philadelphia International Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - That's How Long I'll Be Loving You album art Bunny Sigler That's How Long I'll Be Loving You (Album) Philadelphia International Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - My Music album art Bunny Sigler My Music (Album) Philadelphia International Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Let Me Party With You album art Bunny Sigler Let Me Party With You (Album) Gold Mind Records, Salsoul Records Australia & New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
CU 5014 Bunny Sigler - Locked In This Position album art Barbara Mason & Bunny Sigler Barbara Mason & Bunny Sigler - Locked In This Position(LP, Album) Curtom CU 5014 US 1977 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - I've Always Wanted To Sing...Not Just Write Songs album art Bunny Sigler I've Always Wanted To Sing...Not Just Write Songs (Album) Gold Mind Records, Salsoul Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Let It Snow album art Bunny Sigler Let It Snow (Album) Salsoul Records US 1980 Sell This Version
GVCD 3005 Bunny Sigler - Let Me Love You Tonight album art Bunny Sigler Let Me Love You Tonight(CD) Grapevine GVCD 3005 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Bunny Sigler - When You’re In Love At Christmas Time album art Bunny Sigler When You’re In Love At Christmas Time(CD, Album) Bunz Music none USA & Canada 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V-500 Bunny Sigler - Hold On / Family Dance album art Bunny Sigler Hold On / Family Dance(7", Single) V-Tone Records (2) V-500 US 1959 Sell This Version
B-1113 Bunny Sigler - Square From Nowhere / Laddy Daddy album art Bunny Sigler And The Cardells (2) Bunny Sigler And The Cardells (2) - Square From Nowhere / Laddy Daddy(7") Bee Records (8) B-1113 US 1959 Sell This Version
501 Bunny Sigler - I Won't Cry / Come On Home album art Bunny 'Mr. Emotions' Sigler* I Won't Cry / Come On Home(7", Single) Craig Records 501 US 1961 Sell This Version
521 Bunny Sigler - Gich-Chee Gich-Chee Gich-Chee Goo / Oh Wind album art Bunny Sigler Gich-Chee Gich-Chee Gich-Chee Goo / Oh Wind(7", Single, Promo) Bamboo Records (8) 521 US 1962 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - For Cryin' Out Loud / Everything's Gonna Be All Right album art Bunny Sigler For Cryin' Out Loud / Everything's Gonna Be All Right (Single) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Comparatively Speaking / Will You Love Me Tomorrow album art Bunny Sigler Comparatively Speaking / Will You Love Me Tomorrow (Single) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Girl Don't Make Me Wait / Always In The Wrong Place (At The Wrong Time) album art Bunny Sigler Girl Don't Make Me Wait / Always In The Wrong Place (At The Wrong Time) (Single) Parkway US 1966 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Follow Your Heart / Can You Dig It album art Bunny Sigler Follow Your Heart / Can You Dig It (Single) Parkway US 1967 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Lovey Dovey / Sunny Sunday album art Bunny Sigler Lovey Dovey / Sunny Sunday (Single) Parkway US 1967 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Let The Good Times Roll & Feel So Good / There's No Love Left (In This Old Heart Of Mine) album art Bunny Sigler Let The Good Times Roll & Feel So Good / There's No Love Left (In This Old Heart Of Mine) (Single) Parkway US 1967 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Will You Love Me Tomorrow / Let Them Talk  album art Bunny Sigler Will You Love Me Tomorrow / Let Them Talk (Single) Decca Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SIR 20-054 Bunny Sigler - Let The Good Times Roll And Feel So Good / Lover Dover (You're So Fine) album art Bunny Sigler Let The Good Times Roll And Feel So Good / Lover Dover (You're So Fine)(7") Ricordi International SIR 20-054 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
PH 314 Bunny Sigler - Who You Gonna Turn To / I Can Give You Love album art Benny Sigler* Who You Gonna Turn To / I Can Give You Love(7", Single) Phil L.A. Of Soul PH 314 US 1968 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - We're Only Human / Sure Didn't Take Long (For The News To Get Around) album art Bunny* & Cindy* Bunny* & Cindy* - We're Only Human / Sure Didn't Take Long (For The News To Get Around) (Single) Neptune Records (5) US 1969 Sell This Version
Bunny Sigler - Great Big Liar album art Bunny Sigler Great Big Liar (Single) Neptune Records (5) US 1970 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

sunwacdo1953

sunwacdo1953

November 9, 2017
Great loss to the soul fraternity.One of the best.RIP Sir.
khalib303

khalib303

October 7, 2017
Rest. In. Paradise. 'Mr. Emotion'. The Philly Sound lives on.
kajun58

kajun58

March 28, 2006
edited over 12 years ago
Bunny Sigler is one of the more talented entertainers in the Business. In addition to be a very talented producer/writer, he is an excellent vocalist. He style ranges from R&B to Pop to Classical. What a talent!

Videos (103) Edit