Reijo Taipale

Real Name:
Reijo Toivo Taipale
Profile:
Reijo Taipale (born on March 9, 1940 in Miehikkälä, Finland) is a Finnish singer.

Reijo Taipale started singing when he was 12 years old. In the 1950's he participated in several singing competitions and he won them all. In 1960 he moved to Helsinki to pursue a career in singing. He started working at construction sites and at night he sung with the orchestra Rytmi-tytöt. He was spotted by drummer and conductor Kullervo Linna who told Taipale to go to an audition arranged by Scandia. Jaakko Salo notified his talent and gave him the opportunity to record with Linna.

In 1962 he recorded songs "Aila" and "Yön hetket". Six months later he recorded Unto Mononen's "Satumaa", which made him one of the most popular tango artists in Finland. His other known songs include "Tähdet meren yllä" and "Niittykukkaset". In 2003 he made a cover of Kent (2)'s "Dom Andra", called "Ihan kuin nuo toiset", which was also the name of the compilation of his songs released the same year.

From 1961 to 1964 he was the lead singer of Kullervo Linna's orchestra. From 1965 he has performed with his own band.

In 2007 he was nominated for Iskelmä-Finlandia, but the award went to Eino Grön.
Variations:
Viewing All | Reijo Taipale

Albums

SLP-513 Reijo Taipale - Reijo album art Reijo Taipale Reijo(LP, Album) Scandia SLP-513 Finland 1967 Sell This Version
HSLP 128 Reijo Taipale - Reijo Taipale album art Reijo Taipale Reijo Taipale(LP, Album) Scandia HSLP 128 Finland 1970 Sell This Version
HSLP 119 Reijo Taipale - Reijo Taipale album art Reijo Taipale Reijo Taipale(LP, Album) Scandia HSLP 119 Finland 1970 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Unto Monosen Muistolle album art Esko Rahkonen, Reijo Taipale, Eija Merilä Esko Rahkonen, Reijo Taipale, Eija Merilä - Unto Monosen Muistolle (Comp) Scandia Finland 1972 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Kahden Kanssasi album art Reijo Taipale Kahden Kanssasi (Album) Scandia Finland 1974 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Reijo Taipaleelta album art Reijo Taipale Reijo Taipaleelta (Album) RCA Victor Finland 1975 Sell This Version
DCLP 103 Reijo Taipale - Amada Mia album art Reijo Taipale Amada Mia(LP, Album) Discovox DCLP 103 Finland 1975 Sell This Version
YFPL 1-861 Reijo Taipale - Muistoja Ja Tunteita album art Reijo Taipale Muistoja Ja Tunteita(LP, Album) RCA Victor YFPL 1-861 Finland 1976 Sell This Version
DCLP 114 Reijo Taipale - Juhlakonsertti album art Reijo Taipale Juhlakonsertti(LP, Album) Discovox DCLP 114 Finland 1976 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Juhlavalssit album art Reijo Taipale Juhlavalssit (Album) Titan (3) Finland 1977 Sell This Version
DCLP 120 Reijo Taipale - Angelique album art Reijo Taipale Angelique(LP, Album) Discovox DCLP 120 Finland 1977 Sell This Version
ML 115 Reijo Taipale - Unohtumaton Ilta album art Reijo Taipale Unohtumaton Ilta(LP, Album) Mars (2) ML 115 Finland 1979 Sell This Version
ML 135 Reijo Taipale - Kaipaan Sua album art Reijo Taipale Kaipaan Sua(LP, Album) Mars (2) ML 135 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
GDL 2030 Reijo Taipale - Olen Saanut Elää album art Reijo Taipale Olen Saanut Elää(LP, Album) Gold Disc (2) GDL 2030 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
ML 144 Reijo Taipale - Reijon Taipaleelta album art Reijo Taipale Reijon Taipaleelta(LP, Album) Mars (2) ML 144 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
GDL 2046 Reijo Taipale - Elämän Parketeilla album art Reijo Taipale Elämän Parketeilla(LP, Album) Gold Disc (2) GDL 2046 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
GDL 2060 Reijo Taipale - 25 Vuotta Taipaleella - 12 Toivo Kärjen Suosittua Tangoa album art Reijo Taipale 25 Vuotta Taipaleella - 12 Toivo Kärjen Suosittua Tangoa(LP, Album) Gold Disc (2) GDL 2060 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Ruusu Joka Vuodesta album art Reijo Taipale Ruusu Joka Vuodesta (Album) Bluebird (2) Finland 1986 Sell This Version
BBL 1049 Reijo Taipale - Rakkauskirje album art Reijo Taipale Rakkauskirje(LP, Album) Bluebird (2) BBL 1049 Finland 1987 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Virran Rannalla album art Reijo Taipale Virran Rannalla (Album) Bluebird (2) Finland 1989 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Elämän Tanssit album art Reijo Taipale Elämän Tanssit (Album) Bluebird (2) Finland 1990 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Tulisuudelma album art Reijo Taipale Tulisuudelma (Album) Bluebird (2) Finland 1990 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Olit Täysikuu album art Reijo Taipale Olit Täysikuu (Album) Bluebird (2) Finland 1991 Sell This Version
BBL 1098 Reijo Taipale - Ruusujen Aika album art Reijo Taipale Ruusujen Aika(LP, Album) Bluebird (2) BBL 1098 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
Reijo Taipale - Kulkukoirat album art Topi Sorsakoski & Reijo Taipale Topi Sorsakoski & Reijo Taipale - Kulkukoirat (Album) Bluebird (2) Finland 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit